impact of eid in your lives

10th edition

This edition of the eID Conference focused on the iMPACT of eID in our lives

This event brought together 300 guests in 2 days including speakers and specialists from the most diverse business areas. Representing both Industry and Government Entities we had people from more than 20 countries coming to Portugal to discuss digital identity and its impact on digital transformation.

“Digital Identity will be the railway of the 21st century economy in everything we do: in our Public Services, in our Security, in our Daily lives, in our Future.”

SUMMARY

Want to know more about the 10th Edition of the eID Conference?

See more here!

MORE DETAILS

Find the schedule and the presentations of the speakers who participated below.

* Click on the speaker name to open the file.

 
  10TH EID CONFERENCE 2018, LISBON, PORTUGAL

10TH EID CONFERENCE 2018, LISBON, PORTUGAL

 

SCHEDULE & presentations

 

27th september - thursday


8:30 - 9:00

Meet & Greet

Check-in

Enjoy our Welcoming Coffee in the morning sun of Lisbon

9:00 - 9:30

Welcome

Rui Carp ( Chairman ) Jorge Alcobia (Host)

 –

9:30 - 10:15

Opening

The Secretary of State of Justice,  Anabela Pedroso

10:15 - 11:15

 IMPACT IN PUBLIC SERVICES

eID Vision and Case Studies: Building an eID Architecture for the Future

The development of and eID architecture and this contribution for the social and economic development of countries and organizations

Panel I - moderator carlos ferreira madeira

CEO at InfoCert, Danilo Cattaneo

Researcher E-Identity Unit, Future Trust Project, Emine Bircan

The Head of Advanced Solutions at Multicert, Nuno Ponte

11:15 - 11:45

Coffee Break

Enjoy our coffee break as you begin networking with our speakers, guests and delegates

11:45 - 12:40

 IMPACT IN PUBLIC SERVICES

Customer-Centricity in Public Service– meeting citizen’S expectations

Challenges and good practices in the development of national eID programs as a driver to improve citizen - centricity and security

Panel Ii - moderator CARLOS FERREIRA MADEIRA

The Advisor of the Board of Directors of the AMA, André Vasconcelos

The President of the SPMS, Henrique Martins

The General Diretor at GNS , Almirante Gameiro Marques

12:40 - 13:00

Vice President - Sales and Marketing at Vision-Box, Jean-François Lennon

The trusted traveler: digital identity and the future of seamless travel

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Take advantage of this break to establish networking connections and enjoy the wonderful view over the Tagus River

14:00 - 14:35

OECD Digital Government, João Ricardo Vasconcelos

Digital Government Perspective

14:35 - 15:45

 IMPACT IN OUR SECURITY

National Security and Mobility: Citizen Identity Management for safety mobility

Management of eID as a key infrastruture for assunring the security of citizens and nations

Panel iii - moderator CARLOS FERREIRA MADEIRA

Electronic Government of Mozambique, Sérgio Mapsanganhe

The President of Implementation Team of SNIAC (Cape Vert), Juvenal Pereira

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee Break

An afternoon break and some more networking opportunities

16:15 - 17:05

 IMPACT IN OUR SECURITY

National Security and Mobility: Citizen Safety and mobility

Managing the safety of your digital identity in an era of information, transformation of mobility and the increasing of cybercrime

360º Perspective: Citizen, State annd Industry

Panel Iv - moderator NUNO GUERRA SANTOS - INCM

Deputy Ombudsman, Joaquim Pedro Cardoso da Costa

Chairman at Order of Notaries, Jorge Batista da Silva

Sábado Magazine Director, Eduardo Dâmaso

Chairman at Vision Box, Bento Correia

 –

17:05 - 17:35

 IMPACT IN OUR SECURITY

Migrations and Border Control: The Refugees Greece Case

Meeting the challenges of the increasing international migrations resulting from massification of tourism, work mobility and international business, and war and political factors

speaker

The Head of Migration Policy Unit at Ministry for Migration Policy in Greece

Michail Kosmidis

Meeting the challenges of the increasing international migrations: mobility vs geopolitical factors

  –

17:35 - 18:00

Closing SESSION - DAY 1

 

28th september - Friday


9:00 - 9:15

Welcome

Rui Carp ( Chairman ) Jorge Alcobia (Host)

9:15 - 9:45

Opening

Executive Board Member at CTT, Franscisco Simão

Get inspired by today opening guest speaker

9:45 - 11:00

IMPACT IN OUR DAILY LIVES

Strong Customer Authentication in Financial Services (OnBoarding, Secure Payments and Transactions)

Digital Identity and the new challenges in financial services

Panel V - moderator BÁRBARA BARROSO - ECO

CTSU - Deloitte Legal Network, Joana Mota Agostinho

The Chairman at Caravela, Luís Cervantes

Partner at BearingPoint, Pedro António

Executive Manager at Novo Banco, Pedro Inácio

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

Enjoy our coffee break as you begin networking with our speakers, guests and delegates

11:30- 12:00

Business Design Lead at Fjord, Alessandro Ghetti

Get inspired by our key note speaker

12:00- 13:00

IMPACT IN OUR DAILY LIVES

Innovation Ecosystems and Intelligent Mobility

Transforming the social and economic models of our society, while preserving individual privacy, choice and inclusiveness

 Panel VI - moderator Bárbara barroso - ECO

Research and Innovation Manager at A-to-Be (Brisa), Lara Moura

The CEO of Follow Inspiration, Luís de Matos

Partner at Vieira de Almeida & Associados - Soc. Advogados, Fernando Resina da Silva

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Take advantage of this break to establish networking connections and enjoy the wonderful view over the Tagus River

14:00 - 14:30

Prof. Rodrigo Martins, The President of European Academy of Sciences (EurASc)

Get inspired by our key note speaker

14:30 - 15:20

Former Defense Minister and Foreign Affairs Minister, Dr. Paulo Portas

An Juridic Perspective about Digital Identity

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee Break

An afternoon break and some more networking opportunities

15:50 - 16:20

SQIG Coordinator, Prof. Paulo Mateus ( CryptoQuantum )

The Future Now: Quantum and Post-Quantum Cryptography

16:20 - 17:15

IMPACT IN our FUTURE

 Technology Disruption and Future Trends:

eID in a Digital Connected World

Journey into the future, exploring the potencial and vulnerabilities of the digital transformation

Panel VII - moderator bÁRBARA BARROSO - ECO

 Innovation Manager at INCM, Nuno Gonçalves ( UniQode )

 Innovation Manager at INCM, Carlos Gonçalves ( Mobile ID )

The CEO of WallID, Filipe Veiga

17:15 - 17:45

The Head of Enterprise Services and Partnerships,

Samsung Mobile Europe, Xose Diaz

Get inspired by our key note speaker

17:45 - 18:00

EID CONFERENCE CLOSING SESSION